data privacy statement

Data Privacy Policy

Our website may be used without entering personal information. Different rules may apply to certain services on our site, however, and are explained separately below. We collect personal information from you (e.g. name, address, email address, telephone number, etc.) in accordance with the provisions of German data protection statutes. Information is considered personal if it can be associated exclusively to a specific natural person. The legal framework for data protection may be found in the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG). The provisions below serve to provide information as to the manner, extent and purpose for collecting, using and processing personal information by the provider.

MiE GmbH Hauptstrasse 112 23845 Seth Germany

Tel. +49 / 4194 – 9977 0

dsb-dpo@miegermany.de

Please be aware that data transfer via the internet is subject to security risks and, therefore, complete protection against third-party access to transferred data cannot be ensured.

Cookies

Our website makes use of so-called cookies in order to recognize repeat use of our website by the same user/internet connection subscriber. Cookies are small text files that your internet browser downloads and stores on your computer. They are used to improve our website and services. In most cases these are so-called “session cookies” that are deleted once you leave our website.

To an extent, however, these cookies also pass along information used to automatically recognize you. Recognition occurs through an IP address saved to the cookies. The information thereby obtained is used to improve our services and to expedite your access to the website.

This serves to protect our legitimate interests in an optimized presentation of our offer according to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f GDPR. Cookies are small text files that are automatically stored on your terminal device. Some of the cookies we use are deleted at the end of the browser session, i.e. after you close your browser (so-called session cookies).

You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of our website.

CHAT INTEGRATION

This website is using Tidio, a chat platform that connects users with the customer support of [your company name]. We are collecting email addresses only with the consent of the users, in order to start the chat. The messages and data exchanged are stored within the Tidio application. For more information, please refer to their Privacy Policy.
MiE is not making use of these messages or data other than to follow up on users’ registered issues or inquiries. Your personal data will be processed and transmitted in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Typekit Cookies

The Adobe Privacy Policy describes the general privacy practices of most of Adobe’s websites and applications, including Typekit. More privacy-related information for Typekit is provided below.
Typekit is a service that provides you with access to a library of fonts.

How does Typekit use Cookies?

In providing the Typekit website (www.typekit.com), we use cookies in accordance with our Privacy Policy.
In providing the Typekit service, we do not set or use cookies on websites in order to serve our fonts.

What information is collected by the Typekit service?

In order to provide the Typekit service, Adobe may collect information about the fonts being served to your website. The information is used for the purposes of billing and compliance, and may include the following:
Fonts served
Kit ID
Kit JavaScript version (string)
Kit type (string “configurable” or “dynamic”)
Account ID (identifies the customer the kit is from)
Service providing the fonts (e.g., Typekit or Edge Web Fonts)
Application requesting the fonts (e.g., Adobe Muse)
Server serving the fonts (e.g., Typekit servers or Enterprise CDN)
Hostname of page loading the fonts
The amount of time it takes the web browser to download the fonts
The amount of time it takes from the web browser downloading the fonts until the fonts are applied
Whether or not an ad blocker is installed to help identify whether the presence of an ad blocker affects accurate pageview tracking
Site visitor IP address, OS, and browser version

What does Adobe do with information that is collected?

Adobe uses the information received from third party websites using Typekit fonts to provision the Typekit service and diagnose delivery or download problems. This information is also used to pay and fulfill our contracts with the font foundries whose fonts are utilized.

Does Typekit share my personal information?

Adobe engages with font foundries to provide you with fonts through the Typekit service. Additionally, these foundries may offer fonts for sale in the Typekit Marketplace via the Typekit service. In this instance, Adobe will provide the font foundries with information such as your contact information and a purchase summary of the licensed font(s) for the purpose of enabling the font foundries to verify that you have a valid license to the font(s) acquired in the Typekit Marketplace.

Server Data

For technical reasons, data such as the following, which your internet browser transmits to us or to our web space provider (so called server log files), is collected: – type and version of the browser you use – operating system – websites that linked you to our site (referrer URL) – websites that you visit – date and time of your visit – your Internet Protocol (IP) address. This anonymous data is stored separately from any personal information you may have provided, thereby making it impossible to connect it to any particular person. The data is used for statistical purposes in order to improve our website and services.

Contacting Us

On our website we offer you the opportunity to contact us, either by email and/or by using a contact form. In such event, information provided by the user is stored for the purpose of facilitating communications with the user. No data is transferred to third parties. Nor is any of this information matched to any information that may be collected by other components of our website.

As a data subject, you have the following rights:

pursuant to Art. 15 GDPR the right to request information about your personal data processed by us to the extent specified therein;
pursuant to Art. 16 GDPR, the right to demand the correction of inaccurate or incomplete personal data stored by us without undue delay;
in accordance with Art. 17 GDPR, the right to request the deletion of your personal data stored by us, unless further processing is necessary
– for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information;
– to comply with a legal (…)

Consents or objection to a particular use of data, please contact us directly via the contact details in our imprint.

Publication of vacancy announcements / job applications

We electronically collect and process your application data for the purpose of completing the application process. If your application results in the conclusion of an employment contract, the data collected from you may be stored in your personnel file for purposes of normal organizational and administrative processes in compliance with appropriate legal requirements.

Upon rejection of your application, data you have provided is automatically deleted two months after notification of rejection. This does not apply in such instances where, due to legal requirements (such as the burden of proof obligation stipulated in the Equal Treatment Act) a longer storage period is necessitated or when you expressly agreed to have your data stored for a longer period in our database of prospective applicants.

Information/Cancellation/Deletion

On the basis of the Federal Data Protection Act, you may contact us at no cost if you have questions relating to the collection, processing or use of your personal information, if you wish to request the correction, blocking or deletion of the same, or if you wish to cancel explicitly granted consent. Please note that you have the right to have incorrect data corrected or to have personal data deleted, where such claim is not barred by any legal obligation to retain this data.

Sample Data Privacy Policy Statement provided by the Law Offices of Weiß & Partner

Google Analytics

Insofar as you have given your consent, Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC, is used on this website. The responsible service provider in the EU is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”).
Scope of processing
Google Analytics uses cookies that enable an analysis of your use of our websites. The information collected by means of the cookies about your use of this website is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and
We use the function ‘anonymizeIP’ (so-called IP masking): Due to the activation of IP anonymization on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.
During your website visit, the following data is collected, among other things:
The pages you visit, your “click path”.
achievement of “website goals” (conversions, e.g. newsletter sign-ups, downloads, purchases)
Your user behavior (for example, clicks, dwell time, bounce rates)
Your approximate location (region)
Your IP address (in shortened form)
Technical information about your browser and the end devices you use (e.g., language setting, screen resolution)
your internet service provider
the referrer URL (via which website/ via which advertising medium you came to this website)
Purposes of the processing
On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity. The reports provided by Google Analytics are used to analyze the performance of our website and the success of our marketing campaigns.
Recipient
The recipient of the data is
Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland
as an order processor. We have concluded an order processing agreement with Google for this purpose. Google LLC, based in California, USA, and, if applicable, US authorities may access the data stored by Google.
Transmission to third countries
A transfer of data to the USA cannot be ruled out.
Storage period
The data sent by us and linked to cookies are automatically deleted after 14 months. Data whose retention period has been reached is automatically deleted once a month.
You can also prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by
a. Not giving your consent to the setting of the cookie or
b. downloading and installing the browser add-on to disable Google Analytics HERE.
You can also prevent cookies from being stored by configuring your browser software accordingly. However, if you configure your browser to refuse all cookies, you may experience limitations in functionality on this and other websites.
Legal basis and revocation option
for this data processing is your consent, Art.6 para.1 p.1 lit.a DSGVO. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future by calling up the cookie settings and changing your selection there.
For more information on the terms of use of Google Analytics and data protection at Google, please visit https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/de/ and https://policies.google.com/?hl=de.