data privacy statement

Data Privacy Policy

Our website may be used without entering personal information. Different rules may apply to certain services on our site, however, and are explained separately below. We collect personal information from you (e.g. name, address, email address, telephone number, etc.) in accordance with the provisions of German data protection statutes. Information is considered personal if it can be associated exclusively to a specific natural person. The legal framework for data protection may be found in the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG). The provisions below serve to provide information as to the manner, extent and purpose for collecting, using and processing personal information by the provider.

MiE GmbH Hauptstrasse 112 23845 Seth Germany

Tel. +49 / 4194 – 9977 0

mie@miegermany.de

Please be aware that data transfer via the internet is subject to security risks and, therefore, complete protection against third-party access to transferred data cannot be ensured.

Cookies

Our website makes use of so-called cookies in order to recognize repeat use of our website by the same user/internet connection subscriber. Cookies are small text files that your internet browser downloads and stores on your computer. They are used to improve our website and services. In most cases these are so-called “session cookies” that are deleted once you leave our website.

To an extent, however, these cookies also pass along information used to automatically recognize you. Recognition occurs through an IP address saved to the cookies. The information thereby obtained is used to improve our services and to expedite your access to the website.

You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of our website.

Typekit Cookies

The Adobe Privacy Policy describes the general privacy practices of most of Adobe’s websites and applications, including Typekit. More privacy-related information for Typekit is provided below.
Typekit is a service that provides you with access to a library of fonts.

How does Typekit use Cookies?

In providing the Typekit website (www.typekit.com), we use cookies in accordance with our Privacy Policy.
In providing the Typekit service, we do not set or use cookies on websites in order to serve our fonts.

What information is collected by the Typekit service?

In order to provide the Typekit service, Adobe may collect information about the fonts being served to your website. The information is used for the purposes of billing and compliance, and may include the following:
Fonts served
Kit ID
Kit JavaScript version (string)
Kit type (string “configurable” or “dynamic”)
Account ID (identifies the customer the kit is from)
Service providing the fonts (e.g., Typekit or Edge Web Fonts)
Application requesting the fonts (e.g., Adobe Muse)
Server serving the fonts (e.g., Typekit servers or Enterprise CDN)
Hostname of page loading the fonts
The amount of time it takes the web browser to download the fonts
The amount of time it takes from the web browser downloading the fonts until the fonts are applied
Whether or not an ad blocker is installed to help identify whether the presence of an ad blocker affects accurate pageview tracking
Site visitor IP address, OS, and browser version

What does Adobe do with information that is collected?

Adobe uses the information received from third party websites using Typekit fonts to provision the Typekit service and diagnose delivery or download problems. This information is also used to pay and fulfill our contracts with the font foundries whose fonts are utilized.

Does Typekit share my personal information?

Adobe engages with font foundries to provide you with fonts through the Typekit service. Additionally, these foundries may offer fonts for sale in the Typekit Marketplace via the Typekit service. In this instance, Adobe will provide the font foundries with information such as your contact information and a purchase summary of the licensed font(s) for the purpose of enabling the font foundries to verify that you have a valid license to the font(s) acquired in the Typekit Marketplace.

Server Data

For technical reasons, data such as the following, which your internet browser transmits to us or to our web space provider (so called server log files), is collected: – type and version of the browser you use – operating system – websites that linked you to our site (referrer URL) – websites that you visit – date and time of your visit – your Internet Protocol (IP) address. This anonymous data is stored separately from any personal information you may have provided, thereby making it impossible to connect it to any particular person. The data is used for statistical purposes in order to improve our website and services.

Contacting Us

On our website we offer you the opportunity to contact us, either by email and/or by using a contact form. In such event, information provided by the user is stored for the purpose of facilitating communications with the user. No data is transferred to third parties. Nor is any of this information matched to any information that may be collected by other components of our website.

Publication of vacancy announcements / job applications

We electronically collect and process your application data for the purpose of completing the application process. If your application results in the conclusion of an employment contract, the data collected from you may be stored in your personnel file for purposes of normal organizational and administrative processes in compliance with appropriate legal requirements.

Upon rejection of your application, data you have provided is automatically deleted two months after notification of rejection. This does not apply in such instances where, due to legal requirements (such as the burden of proof obligation stipulated in the Equal Treatment Act) a longer storage period is necessitated or when you expressly agreed to have your data stored for a longer period in our database of prospective applicants.

Information/Cancellation/Deletion

On the basis of the Federal Data Protection Act, you may contact us at no cost if you have questions relating to the collection, processing or use of your personal information, if you wish to request the correction, blocking or deletion of the same, or if you wish to cancel explicitly granted consent. Please note that you have the right to have incorrect data corrected or to have personal data deleted, where such claim is not barred by any legal obligation to retain this data.

Sample Data Privacy Policy Statement provided by the Law Offices of Weiß & Partner

CONTACT